PRIVACY POLICY WEBSITE WWW.PIOMBO.IT

Pursuant to Article 13 of the (EU) Regulation 2016/679

With this note, OVS S.p.A. intends to inform users visiting the website “www.piombo.it” (hereinafter the “Website”) of the Policy adopted regarding Personal Data Protection, emphasising its commitment and focus on protecting the privacy of visitors to the Website.
Visitors may browse the website freely and are not obligated to register, except in certain areas of the same, in which the user can freely and expressly provide a series of personal data in order to access services for which their specific consent is required. Where visitors intend to provide personal data to access these services, they will be expressly informed, pursuant to 13 of the (EU) Regulation 2016/679, European Regulation on the protection of personal data (hereinafter the “Regulation”), with specification (by way of example) of the purposes and methods of use of the data, as well as of the rights established pursuant to articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation.

Information on personal data protection
Pursuant to and by effect of the Regulation, OVS S.p.A. provides the following information.

1. Data Controller and Data Protection Officer
The Data Controller is OVS S.p.A., with headquarters in Mestre (Venice), at via Terraglio, 17, post code 30174, (hereinafter “OVS”). You may request the full list of OVS’ Data Protection Officers by writing to the addresses indicated at point 7.

2. Types of personal data processed
You do not need to be registered to access the website. However, some sections in the website do require you to register, or use a username and password.There are also certain services for which you must provide your data should you wish to use them (e.g. your data may be required if you wish to access the Newsletter services, contact us, etc.).
Should OVS acquire information and personal data about users, it will notify the same in advance, pursuant to Art.13 of the Regulation concerning the purposes for which said data are required and of the methods applied for their use. If necessary, OVS will arrange to acquire the user’s specific consent for the use of said data. For example, personal data such as the user’s name and surname, telephone number, email address and other information that the user consents to provide may be requested to enable the user to access the services of the Website, and these must be provided by filling in a specific registration form. OVS will only use the personal data collected on-line for the purposes indicated during registration.
The data related to the user’s connection to and browsing on the Website (such as the URI-Uniform Resource Identifier addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the user’s operating system and IT environment) are only collected for the purpose of gathering anonymous statistical information about the use of the Website and to check that it works correctly, and these are erased immediately after processing. The Data may be used to ascertain responsibility in cases of potential cyber crimes against the website, with the exclusion of these possibilities, these data will be deleted after the useful time for the provision of the services specified on the website.
With reference to the data related to the user’s browsing within the website, please also see point 6 below regarding cookies.

3. Optional nature of the user’s decision to provide personal data
Whether the user provides the personal data is generally an optional decision. Only in certain cases, failure to disclose the data may prevent the user from accessing specific services and obtaining the object of the request (e.g. filling out of specific fields such as name and surname is required to purchase products online).

4. Data processing procedures and field of communication
The data can be processed both electronically and in paper form. OVS guarantees that the personal data provided via the Website will be processed lawfully and correctly, in full compliance with the legislation in force, and will maintain the strictest confidentiality regarding the data provided during registration. All the information collected is sent via a protected connection to prevent it being intercepted by third parties. The safety of the Website is guaranteed and certified by a leading company in the provision of services regarding Internet security.
Data will not be communicated or disseminated to third parties except within the limits and under the conditions expressly indicated in the note provided to the user from time to time, and only upon receipt of authorisation from the same.

5. Links to other sites
This note is only applicable to the Website and is not valid for any other websites that may be browsed by the user via links on the same. OVS cannot be held responsible for the personal data provided by the users to external parties or to any other websites that may be linked to this site.

6. Cookies
The Website makes use of “Cookies”: these are text files which are sent from a web server (which is the computer on which the Website visited is running) to the user’s browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and memorised in the hard disk of the user’s computer when they visit the Website. By using cookies we can make it easier for the user to browse the Website.
The cookies do not collect information that directly identify the user. Indeed, OVS cannot track any personal information that directly identifies the user using the cookies (e.g. name, surname) unless this is directly provided by the user. Moreover, another Website cannot use a cookie sent by the Website to access other information contained in the user’s computer. Once saved in the computer, the cookie can only be read by the Website that created it. OVS wishes to inform those visiting its website that the site uses technical cookies, third party cookies and profiling cookies:

  1. Technical cookies
    Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “performing the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary to a company’s service provider of an information explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide said service “(Provision of the Data Protection Authority, Provision Register No. 229 dated 8 May 2014). They are not used for other purposes and are typically installed directly by the owner or manager of the website.
    They can be subdivided into three types:
    a. Browsing or session cookies that guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to perform a purchase or authenticate a login to access restricted areas);
    b. Analytic cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the website manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the website;
    c. Functional cookies, that allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided.
    The use of technical cookies does not require mandatory prior consent, as established by the Data Protection Authority on 8 May 2014 and subsequent amendments and additions. Provision of consent is fundamental in order to browse the website.
    The site does not use technical cookies.
  2. Third party cookies
    Third Party cookies can be installed either directly by the parties with which we have signed agreements, or by third parties with which we have only indirect relationships through intermediaries.
    The links listed below link to the websites and privacy policies and consent forms on third-party cookies with which we have entered into agreements and send cookies through our site:
    https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
    To know the storage terms and the consequences related to failure of providing consent for third-party cookies, please see the relevant page of the third party involved:
    https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
  3. Profiling Cookies
    Profiling through cookies allows following, through automated tools, the behaviour of the interested party when browsing the Internet, even beyond this website, in order to analyse consumption habits and preferences and offer services and products that are in line with individual preferences.
    The use of profiling cookies can only take place with your explicit consent, which constitutes the legal basis. Failure to provide data has no consequence except making it impossible to offer you services and products more in line with your preferences.
    This website doesn’t use profiling cookies. In any case, the user has the possibility of disable all cookies by acting on the control panel of his/her browser, for example:
    – Mozilla Firefox
    – Google Chrome
    – Internet Expoler

7. Rights of the interested parties
In accordance with current legislation (articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation) you have the right to obtain access to your information (Article 15), its correction or integration (Article 16), its cancellation (the so called right to be forgotten, Article 17), the limitation of processing (Article 18) the right to the portability of your data (Article.20), the right to object to the processing of your data for special reasons (Article 21) and not to be subjected to an automated decision-making process (Article 22); furthermore, we remind you that you are always entitled to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Protection Authority for the processing of personal data (www.garanteprivacy.it).
To exercise said rights, you may write via e-mail to servizioclienti@piombo.it or use the Contact us form, or write to OVS S.p.A, via Terraglio No.17, 30174, Mestre (VE), to the attention of the Data Protection Officer also known as DPO.
You shall have the right to revoke your consent if you provided it for the profiling activity. You shall also have the right to revoke at any time, in full or in part, your consent for the performance of the contact activities related to advertising/promotional communications. In this case, you will no longer be the recipient of any type of electronic or snail mail communication. Instead, if you wish to do so, you may revoke your consent only for the receipt of communications via email, sms, mms, etc., continuing to receive commercial communications only by snail mail or personal phone call, if applicable.

8. Data Protection Officer – DPO
OVS has appointed a Data Protection Officer (aka DPO). Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can do so by: (i) sending your notification to OVS S.p.A., via Terraglio n.17, 30174, Mestre (VE), to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, or (ii) via e-mail to the address responsabileprotezionedati@ovs.it, as well as (iii) by phone to 041 239 7500

9. Review clause
OVS reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time.
The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always available on the Website.
The integral text of Regulation can be consulted on the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority www.garanteprivacy.it/.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

I have read the privacy policy and I authorize the processing of my personal data for the purposes of Marketing referred to in point b) related to the forwarding of the newsletter.